Privacy Policy



INTRODUCTION TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


  1. AJ PEARL MART ENTERPRISE (003170638-V) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strives to provide a safe, secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) of Code of Practice effective 2017, AJPearlmart Online Malaysia takes its responsibilities under applicable privacy laws and regulations (“Privacy Laws”) seriously and is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all users of our AJPearlmart Online Malaysia https://www.ajpearlmart.com website. 
  1. Users refers to a user who registers for an account with us for use of the services, including both dropshipper and customer/buyer. We recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website under AJPearlmart Online Malaysia

WHEN & WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


  1. We collect information when you:- 
    • Register As A Customer/Buyer On Our Site.
    • Register As Dropshipper/Seller Or Agent For Our Products.
    • Place An Order.
    • Subscribe To A Newsletter.
    • Respond To A Survey.
    • Fill Out A Form.
    • Use Live Chat Or Enter Information On Our Site.
    • Social Media Platforms And Emails.
    • Interact With Our Customer Service Agents.
    • Grant Permissions On Your Device To Share Information With Our Website.
  1. Your personal identification details are used to process your order of the products. We collect customer’s personal information during the account registration or checkout or purchasing products on our site. You shall be asked to enter your 
    • Name
    • Email Address
    • Mailing Address
    • Phone Number 
    • Credit Card Information 
    • Billing And Or Delivery Address
    • Bank Account And Payment Information
    • Or Other Details To Help You Master Your Online Shopping Experience.
  1. Marketing and communications data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties, your communication preferences and history of communications with us, our service providers, and other third parties. 
  1. Your personal information such as credit card details, bank account numbers are well kept secure and confidential via our payment gateway service provider. Our sites do apply appropriate security applications in order to keep all the customers’ information safe.
  1. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, your continued use of the services including placing of any orders, shall constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the changes made to this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION?


  1. We may use the information we collect from you upon your registration, make a purchase, sign up as dropshipper/seller/agent, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
    • To quickly process your transactions.
    • For identification, verification, due diligence or to know your customer purposes.
    • To manage, operate, provide and or administer your use of the access to our services (including, without limitation, remembering your preference), as well as your relationship and user account with us.
    • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
    • To enforce our Terms of Service or any applicable end user license agreements.
    • To protect personal safety and the rights, property or safety of others.
    • To deal with or facilitate customer service, carry out your instructions, deal or respond to any enquiries given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf.
    • To contact or communicate with you via voice call, text message, social media message, email, postal mail or otherwise for the purposes of administering and or managing your relationship with us or your use of our services. You acknowledge and agree that such communication by us could be by way of the mailing of correspondence, documents or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain personal data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of mail packages.
    • To respond to any threatened or actual claims asserted against AJPearlmart Online Malaysia or other claim that any content violates the rights of third parties.
  1. You acknowledge, consent and agree that AJPearlmart Online Malaysia may access, preserve and disclose your account information and content if required to do so by law or pursuant to an order of a court or by any governmental or regulatory authority having jurisdiction over in a good faith belief that such access preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to:
    • Comply with the legal process.
    • Comply with a request from any governmental or regulatory authority having jurisdiction over AJPearlmart Online Malaysia.
    • Enforce our Terms of Service or the Privacy Policy. 
    • Respond to any threatened or actual claims asserted against or other claim that any content violates the rights of third parties.
    • Respond to your requests for customer service.
    • Protect the rights, property or personal safety of AJPearlmart Online Malaysia, its users and/or the public.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?


  1. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  1. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive or credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  1. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  1. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

WEBSITE COOKIES


  1. We do not use cookies for tracking purposes
  1. You can choose to have your computer or devices warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browsers are a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
  1. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or device. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.
  1. However, you will still be able to place orders .

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE


  1. We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties of your Personally Data unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, upon those parties agreeing to keep this information confidential.
  1. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law of Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) of Code of Practice effective 2017, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. 
  1. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

GOOGLE ADVERTISING


  1. Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your device, to help the Platform analyse how users use the website. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles.
  1. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.
  1. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
  1. We have implemented the following:
    • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
    • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  1. We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
  1. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

CONTACT US


  1. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.
  1. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, we welcome you to contact us by e-mail at customerservice@ajpearlmart.com

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top